Programme

Wednesday, 17 March 2021 Hybrid Meeting
10:00 - 12:00 Opening and High-level Policy Segment

Sustainable and resilient recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic and action and delivery on the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development in the UNECE Region

  • OPENING (10:00-10:30 CET)
  • Mr. Francisco André
    Co-Chair of the Regional Forum on Sustainable Development
    Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Portugal
  • Mr. László Borbély
    Co-Chair of the Regional Forum on Sustainable Development
    State Counsellor to the Prime Minister, Romania
  • Mr. Munir Akram (video message)
    President of the Economic and Social Council
  • Ms. Amina J. Mohammed (video message)
    Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations
  • Ms. Olga Algayerova
    UNECE Executive Secretary and Under-Secretary-General
  • HIGH-LEVEL POLICY SEGMENT (10:30-12:00 CET)
  • Keynote address by Mr. Hans Kluge
    WHO Regional Director for Europe
  • PLENARY DEBATE
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 16:00 Plenary Session
Key actions and accelerators to tackle the socio-economic impact of COVID-19 and to promote a sustainable recovery
The session took into account key messages from the virtual peer learning sessions (thematic clusters: People, Prosperity, Planet and cross-cutting issues).

Guiding questions: Which are the key actions and accelerators of member States to tackle the socio-economic impact of COVID-19 and move towards a sustainable recovery? What are the key take-aways for member States and other stakeholders from the peer learning sessions?
  • Mr. László Borbély
    Co-Chair of the Regional Forum on Sustainable Development
    State Counsellor to the Prime Minister, Romania
  • MULTI-STAKEHOLDER PANEL (14:10-14:40 CET)
  • Ms. Odeta Barbullushi
    Adviser to the Prime Minister of Albania
    National Coordinator for Regional Cooperation of Albania
  • Mr. Thomas Wagner
    Deputy Head of Delegation, EU Delegation to the UN and other international organisations in Geneva
  • Mr. Mark Wheatley
    European Union of the Deaf (Civil Society Representative)
  • Mr. Christoph Steck
    Director of Public Policy and Internet, Telefónica S.A. (Spain)
  • PLENARY DEBATE (14:40-15:30 CET)
  • INTERACTION WITH THE DEPUTY SECRETARY-GENERAL (15:30-16:00 CET)
  • Ms. Amina J. Mohammed
    Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations
  • Ms. Olga Algayerova
    UNECE Executive Secretary and Under-Secretary-General
  • Ms. Mirjana Spoljaric Egger
    Vice-Chair of the Regional Collaborative Platform for Europe and Central Asia and Director of the UNDP Regional Bureau for Europe and the CIS
Thursday, 18 March 2021 Hybrid Meeting
10:00 - 12:00 Plenary Session and Closing

Experiences from the region with Voluntary National Reviews (VNRs)

Experiences from UNECE member States that have presented or will present VNRs at the High-level Political Forum on Sustainable Development, including linkages between multiple VNRs and the inclusion of SDG implementation at the local level.

Guiding questions: What are the experiences of member States with the VNR process? If member States have prepared more than one VNR, what are the linkages between these VNRs? How has the local dimension of SDG acceleration and implementation been reflected in VNRs? How could the VNR process further evolve in the future?
  • Mr. Francisco André
    Co-Chair of the Regional Forum on Sustainable Development
    Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Portugal
  • Mr. Liu Zhenmin 
    Under-Secretary-General of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations
  • Mr. Martin Chungong
    Secretary General of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU)
  • Mr. Alexander Marschik (video message)
    Permanent Representative of Austria to the United Nations in New York Co-facilitator for the intergovernmental negotiations for the review process of the ECOSOC and HLPF
  • Ms. Najat Maalla M'jid (video message)
    Special Representative of the Secretary-General on Violence against Children
  • MULTI-STAKEHOLDER PANEL (10:15-10:45 CET)
  • Mr. Vladislav Smrž
    Deputy Minister of the Ministry of the Environment, Czech Republic
  • Ms. Mia Crawford
    Coordinator 2030 Agenda, Deputy Director Global Agenda, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Sweden
  • Mr. Anton Czvetov
    Deputy Director, Department of Multilateral Economic Cooperation and Special Projects, Ministry of Economic Development, Russian Federation
  • Mr. Peter Erik Danielsson
    Mayor of Helsingborg, Sweden
    Report from the pre-meeting “Local Governments: The role of SDG Voluntary Local Reviews”
  • Ms. Nelya Rakhimova
    Open School of Sustainable Development, Openshkola (Civil Society representative)
  • PLENARY DEBATE (10:45-11:40 CET)
  • CLOSING (11:40-12:00 CET)
  • Ms. Tatiana Valovaya
    Director-General of the UN Office at Geneva and Under-Secretary-General 
  • Ms. Olga Algayerova 
    UNECE Executive Secretary and Under-Secretary-General
  • Mr. Francisco André
    Co-Chair of the Regional Forum on Sustainable Development
    Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Portugal
  • Mr. László Borbély
    Co-Chair of the Regional Forum on Sustainable Development
    State Counsellor to the Prime Minister, Romania

Download the formal agenda in English, French, Russian

Accessibility of plenary sessions: Interpretation in English, French and Russian | International Sign Language Interpretation | Real-time captioning | Live broadcasting on UN Web TV